Privacy

Droste, registered at the Runnenbergweg 31 in Vaassen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
Runnenbergweg 31, 8171 MC Vaassen
0578-578200
info@droste.nl
www.droste.nl

Whose personal data do you process?

When we have had direct or indirect contact with you, or when we have (had) a business relation or wish to enter one with you, we process your personal data. Examples are (future) customers and everyone who is interested in our products and services.

How we acquire your personal data

When you contact us, request a quotation, enter an agreement with us, use our services or leave your personal information on our website, we receive that information because you provide us with it. In addition, we may use public sources to the extent that such is permitted by law. Furthermore, we sometimes receive your information when you permit a third party to share that information with us.

Personal data processing, according to its purpose:

Droste processes your personal data because you use our website, products, services and/or because you have provided us with this data. Below, you find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Type of data Examples Purpose
Data regarding your personal identity (Company) name, sex, address, telephone number, e-mail address. To contact you, draw up an agreement, identify you or deliver products or goods to you.
Payment information Bank account number. To realize payments to and from you, for instance, for a service or product that has been delivered.
Information regarding the use of our website Cookies, IP address and information regarding the browser and the type of device used to use our website. To ensure safe use of our website and to improve our website.
Data we receive from third parties Information from the Chamber of Commerce. This is information you have permitted the supplying party to share and which we may use for offers or to contact you.
Other personal data that you actively provide Correspondence from you, i.e. e-mails and mail, including job applications and other general questions or requests. To process/answer your questions and/or requests.
Information we are legally required to process. Billing information. To file our tax declarations.

 

Automated decision process

Droste does not make decisions based on automated processing about issues that could have (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long we store personal data

Droste does not store your personal data for any period longer than strictly necessary to realize the objective for which we have collected your data. We abide by a retention policy in which we have determined a time span for which we store data. In the Netherlands, for most cases, the decided upon time span is 7 years after the end of an agreement or your relation with us.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Droste shares your personal data with several third parties when this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, our business operations and to comply with any legal requirements. We have entered a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality regarding your data. Droste remains responsible for these processing operations.

If we share your personal data with parties outside of the European Union, we take additional precautions to protect your data. Not all non-European countries have the same regulations in place to protect your data as countries within the European Union are required to have.

If we use third parties that are not located in the European Union and the countries that these parties are located in do not offer sufficient protection regarding the processing of personal data, we only share personal data if there are other suitable safeguards. Examples are the contractual arrangements that have been approved by the European Committee or the ‘Privacy Shield’ framework used by the United States of America.

Cookies or similar technologies

Droste only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that we use are required for the technical operation of the website and the usability. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember your preferences, for instance. The cookies also allow us to optimize our website. You may opt out of cookies by setting up your internet browser to no longer storing cookies. In addition, you can erase all information that has previously been stored through your browser settings.

Furthermore, we use Google Analytics to anonymously collect statistics regarding the use of our website. We use these statistics to improve the usability of our website. In this process, the IP addresses of visitors are stored as well, though we conceal the last eight digits of the IP address. This information is stored for 26 months at the most. We have entered a processing agreement with Google. Furthermore, we have opted out of sharing data and we do not use any other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies. Viewing, modifying, deleting or handing over data.

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent for the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of personal data by Droste and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send your personal data we have stored to you or another organization, designated by you, in a computer file. You may submit a request to view, modify, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to revoke your consent for or object to the processing of your personal data to <Contact adres>. To ensure that the request for inspection has been submitted by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. You make cover the passport photo, machine readable zone (the strip at the bottom of the passport containing numbers and letters), passport number and social security number (BSN), to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but not later than four weeks after receipt.

Droste would also like to inform you of the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Click on the following link to do so: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Droste takes the loss of your personal data very seriously and has introduced suitable measures to safeguard against abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unapproved modifications. If you feel like your data is not protected adequately or if you have indications that the data may have been misused, please contact us at info@droste.nl.